advertisement

Election results 2003

Pre-election May 2003
Conservative Conservative 8
Independent Independent 4
Labour Labour 36
Liberal democrat Liberal democrat 8

May 2003 election seats by party

Conservative Conservative 16
Independent Independent 6
Labour Labour 27
Liberal democrat Liberal democrat 4
None None 3

Post-election May 2003 seats by party

Conservative Conservative 18
Independent Independent 3
Independent alliance Independent alliance 4
Labour Labour 27
Liberal democrat Liberal democrat 3
None None 1

Post-Solway by-election June 2003 seats by party

Conservative Conservative 15
Independent Independent 2
Independent alliance Independent alliance 6
Labour Labour 27
Liberal democrat Liberal democrat 5
None None 1

Post-Wampool by-election April 2004 seats by party

Conservative Conservative 16
Independent Independent 2
Independent alliance Independent alliance 6
Labour Labour 27
Liberal democrat Liberal democrat 5
None None 1

Election nominations and results are shown below. Scroll down the list, or click a ward name to jump straight to a result. Elected candidates are shown in bold.


All Saints Cockermouth (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Dianne 
Moyes
624 DianneMoyes vote bar
Conservative William Derwent 
Newton
599 William DerwentNewton vote bar
Labour Alan 
Smith
717 AlanSmith vote bar
Labour Christine May 
Smith
601 Christine MaySmith vote bar
Conservative Samuel 
Standage
630 SamuelStandage vote bar
Conservative Alan 
Tyson
524 AlanTyson vote bar

Electorate 3744
Turnout 36%

18 Oct 2001 (By-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Christine
Ann 
Neale
164 Christine AnnNeale vote bar
Conservative William Derwent 
Newton
308 William DerwentNewton vote bar
Labour Christine
May 
Smith
384 Christine MaySmith vote bar

Electorate 3845
Turnout 22%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Philip 
Butterworth
594 PhilipButterworth vote bar
Labour Mary 
Graham
756 MaryGraham vote bar
Liberal democrat Mark Frederick Joseph 
Hayton
273 Mark Frederick JosephHayton vote bar
Labour John Lawrence 
Millar
547 John LawrenceMillar vote bar
Labour Alan 
Smith
658 AlanSmith vote bar
Conservative Samuel 
Standage
610 SamuelStandage vote bar
Conservative David Brookes 
Taylor
545 David BrookesTaylor vote bar

Electorate 3845


Aspatria (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Gerald Hodgson 
Sewell
488 Gerald HodgsonSewell vote bar
Labour Jacqueline Joan
Agnes 
Stagg
365 Jacqueline Joan AgnesStagg vote bar
None Dorothy Audrey 
Tinnion
430 Dorothy AudreyTinnion vote bar
Independent David 
Wilson
469 DavidWilson vote bar

Electorate 2482
Turnout 40%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Gordon 
Hanning
167 GordonHanning vote bar
Liberal democrat Christopher 
Jackson
226 ChristopherJackson vote bar
Labour Gerald Hodgson 
Sewell
444 Gerald HodgsonSewell vote bar
Independent Dorothy Audrey 
Tinnion
425 Dorothy AudreyTinnion vote bar
Labour John
Henry 
Vincent
335 John HenryVincent vote bar

Electorate 2565


Boltons (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
None Joseph Mumberson Uncontested

Electorate 1443
Turnout 0%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative

Kathleen Elizabeth
Brandwood

248 Kathleen ElizabethBrandwood vote bar
Labour Peter Leonard Firmin 
Garner
87 Peter Leonard FirminGarner vote bar
None

Joseph
Mumberson

280 JosephMumberson vote bar

Electorate 1498
Turnout 41%


Broughton St Bridgets (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour James Askew Uncontested
Labour Keith Sproat Uncontested

Electorate 3167

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour James 
Askew
580 JamesAskew vote bar
Independent Christopher John 
Harris
330 Christopher JohnHarris vote bar
Labour Keith 
Sproat
670 KeithSproat vote bar
Liberal democrat Beatrice Margaret 
Thorpe
347 Beatrice MargaretThorpe vote bar

Electorate 2970


Christchurch Cockermouth (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Isabel Jeanette 
Burns
330 Isabel JeanetteBurns vote bar
Conservative

Christine Margaret 
Jackson

543 Christine MargaretJackson vote bar
Conservative Leslie Graham 
Lytollis
497 Leslie GrahamLytollis vote bar
Labour John Coulton 
Moore
253 John CoultonMoore vote bar

Electorate 2725
Turnout 32%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Margaret Patricia 
Burgess
141 Margaret PatriciaBurgess vote bar
Conservative

Christine Margaret 
Jackson

529 Christine MargaretJackson vote bar
Conservative Leslie Graham 
Lytollis
474 Leslie GrahamLytollis vote bar
Labour Laurence Robert 
Mansfield
361 Laurence RobertMansfield vote bar
Labour Christine May 
Smith
325 Christine MaySmith vote bar

Electorate 2735


Clifton (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Dean
Daniel 
Hudson
183 Dean DanielHudson vote bar
Labour Maureen Taylor 
Rourke
371 Maureen TaylorRourke vote bar

Electorate 1193
Turnout 46%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Maureen Taylor 
Rourke
258 Maureen TaylorRourke vote bar
Liberal democrat Bertha 
Wright
248 BerthaWright vote bar

Electorate 1221
Turnout 41%


Crummock (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Joseph Hubbard 
Milburn
Uncontested

Electorate 1244
Turnout 0%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Joseph Hubbard 
Milburn
556 Joseph HubbardMilburn vote bar
Labour William Carruthers 
Whalley
83 William CarruthersWhalley vote bar

Electorate 1280
Turnout 50%


Dalton (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Simon
Max 
Greenwood
Uncontested

Electorate 1335
Turnout 0%

25 November 2005 (By-election)

 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Chris Garrard 220 Duncan StewartFairbairn vote bar
Liberal democrat Bill Bacon 83 Agnes MaryMartin vote bar
Turnout 22.12%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Nicholas 
Hardy
122 NicholasHardy vote bar
Conservative Janice
Birrel Shepherd 
Steel
305 Janice Birrel ShepherdSteel vote bar

Electorate 1306
Turnout 33%


Derwent Valley (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Timothy 
Heslop
256 TimothyHeslop vote bar
Liberal democrat David
George 
Robinson
211 David GeorgeRobinson vote bar

Electorate 1336
Turnout 35%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Timothy 
Heslop
383 TimothyHeslop vote bar
Labour Edward Alexander 
Routledge
101 Edward AlexanderRoutledge vote bar

Electorate 1373
Turnout 35%


Ellen (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John
Ivar 
Colhoun
Uncontested
Labour David
Aneurin
Parry 
Thomas
Uncontested

Electorate 2415

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John
Ivar 
Colhoun
Uncontested
Labour David
Aneurin
Parry 
Thomas
Uncontested

Electorate 2431


Ellenborough Maryport (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Martin Gordon 
Wood
Uncontested
Labour Janice 
Wood
Uncontested

Electorate 2827

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Vincent 
Mulgrew
Uncontested
Labour Martin Gordon 
Wood
Uncontested

Electorate 2856


Ewanrigg Maryport (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carneen Clandon 
McCarron-Holmes
Uncontested
Labour Patricia 
McCracken
Uncontested

Electorate 2587

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carneen Clandon 
McCarron-Holmes
Uncontested
Labour Patricia 
McCracken
Uncontested

Electorate 2717


Flimby (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Gregory 
Kendall
Uncontested

Electorate 1249
Turnout 0%

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Gregory 
Kendall
Uncontested

Electorate 1325
Turnout 0%


Harrington Workington (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Allan 
Caine
601 AllanCaine vote bar
Liberal democrat Ian
William 
Francis
515 Ian WilliamFrancis vote bar
Labour James Armstrong 
Osborn
280 James ArmstrongOsborn vote bar
Labour Michael 
Smith
222 MichaelSmith vote bar

Electorate 2579
Turnout 34%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Allan 
Caine
692 AllanCaine vote bar
Liberal democrat Ian
William 
Francis
547 Ian WilliamFrancis vote bar
Labour James Armstrong 
Osborn
318 James ArmstrongOsborn vote bar
Labour Barbara 
Weir
398 BarbaraWeir vote bar

Electorate 2607


Holme (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent William Lattimer 
Douglas
95 William LattimerDouglas vote bar
Labour Mark
Victor 
Kidd
95 Mark VictorKidd vote bar
Conservative Anthony James 
Markley
141 Anthony JamesMarkley vote bar
Liberal democrat Margrit Wendy 
Scott
47 Margrit WendyScott vote bar

Electorate 1263
Turnout 30%

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Janice 
Wood
Uncontested

Electorate 1274
Turnout 0%


Keswick (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Elizabeth Dick 
Barraclough
1076 Elizabeth DickBarraclough vote bar
Labour Denstone John Thornton 
Kemp
581 Denstone John ThorntonKemp vote bar
Conservative Ronald 
Munby
696 RonaldMunby vote bar
Independent John
Wilkins 
Walker
567 John WilkinsWalker vote bar

Electorate 4323
Turnout 36%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
UKIP Peter Michael 
Baden
173 Peter MichaelBaden vote bar
Liberal democrat Elizabeth Dick 
Barraclough
1113 Elizabeth DickBarraclough vote bar
None Mavis Armstrong 
Clark
1094 Mavis ArmstrongClark vote bar
Labour Pamela Louise 
Edwards
533 Pamela LouiseEdwards vote bar
Conservative William 
Healy
478 WilliamHealy vote bar

Electorate 4459


Marsh (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Jennifer
Jane 
Gallagher
Uncontested

Electorate 1347
Turnout 0%

8 November 2005 (By-election)

 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Vaughan Hodgson 213 Duncan StewartFairbairn vote bar
Liberal democrat Peter Barker 131 Agnes MaryMartin vote bar
Turnout 26.75%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Jennifer
Jane 
Gallagher
375 Jennifer JaneGallagher vote bar
Labour Michael 
Gartland
58 MichaelGartland vote bar

Electorate 1393
Turnout 31%


Moorclose Workington (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter
John 
Bales
542 Peter JohnBales vote bar
Liberal democrat Christine 
Johanssen
279 ChristineJohanssen vote bar
Labour Joan 
Minto
567 JoanMinto vote bar
Liberal democrat John 
Morley
266 JohnMorley vote bar
Labour Philip
Roger 
Tibble
418 Philip RogerTibble vote bar
Liberal democrat Linda 
Walker
285 LindaWalker vote bar

Electorate 3715
Turnout 24%

1 Jul 1999 (By-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter
John 
Bales
888 Peter JohnBales vote bar
Conservative Simon Howard 
Collins
200 Simon HowardCollins vote bar
Liberal democrat Mark Frederick Joseph 
Hayton
255 Mark Frederick JosephHayton vote bar
Labour Joan 
Minto
906 JoanMinto vote bar
Liberal democrat John 
Morley
289 JohnMorley vote bar
Labour Philip Roger 
Tibble
770 Philip RogerTibble vote bar
Liberal democrat Bertha 
Wright
225 BerthaWright vote bar

Electorate 3915


Moss Bay Workington (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Lillian 
Baldry
613 LillianBaldry vote bar
Independent John 
Bracken
228 JohnBracken vote bar
Labour Nicholas 
Hardy
485 NicholasHardy vote bar
Liberal democrat Shaun 
Heywood
173 ShaunHeywood vote bar
Labour Derek
Kirkby 
Thompson
531 Derek KirkbyThompson vote bar

Electorate 3453
Turnout 25%

22 Feb 2001 (By-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Simon
Howard 
Collins
286 Simon HowardCollins vote bar
Labour Nicholas 
Hardy
453 NicholasHardy vote bar

Electorate 3772
Turnout 20%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Lillian 
Baldry
627 LillianBaldry vote bar
Independent John 
Bracken
339 JohnBracken vote bar
Labour Joan 
McKeown
629 JoanMcKeown vote bar
Labour Joseph Patrick 
Robertson
555 Joseph PatrickRobertson vote bar

Electorate 3772


Netherhall Maryport (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Jeffrey 
Gardner
Uncontested
Labour Angela
Hilda 
Kendall
Uncontested

Electorate 2385

18 Oct 2001 (By-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Michael
John
Innes 
Bird
316 Michael John InnesBird vote bar
Labour Jeffrey 
Gardner
380 JeffreyGardner vote bar

Electorate 2584
Turnout 27%

13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Angela
Hilda 
Kendall
Uncontested
Labour Kevin 
Smith
Uncontested

Electorate 2584


Seaton (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
None Trevor Matthew 
Fee
785 Trevor MatthewFee vote bar
Labour Mark Anthony 
Fryer
431 Mark AnthonyFryer vote bar
Labour James 
Musgrave
644 JamesMusgrave vote bar
Independent Joseph 
Sandwith
1050 JosephSandwith vote bar
Labour Denis 
Tytek
492 DenisTytek vote bar

Electorate 4121
Turnout 37%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Trevor Matthew 
Fee
503 Trevor MatthewFee vote bar
Labour Mark Anthony 
Fryer
670 Mark AnthonyFryer vote bar
Labour James 
Musgrave
668 JamesMusgrave vote bar
Labour Cecilia 
Tibble
604 CeciliaTibble vote bar

Electorate 4010


Silloth (2 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes
Independent William Hayton 
Jefferson
Uncontested
Labour Margaret
Ann 
Snaith
Uncontested

Electorate 2554

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Nicholas John 
Findley
289 Nicholas JohnFindley vote bar
Independent William Hayton 
Jefferson
671 William HaytonJefferson vote bar
Labour Margaret Ann 
Snaith
528 Margaret AnnSnaith vote bar

Electorate 2606


Solway (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative James 
Buchanan
274 JamesBuchanan vote bar
Labour Mark
Victor 
Kidd
48 Mark VictorKidd vote bar
None Janice Mary 
Nott
69 Janice MaryNott vote bar
Independent Dorothy Audrey 
Tinnion
87 Dorothy AudreyTinnion vote bar

Electorate 1327
Turnout 36%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter
Vincent 
Denenberg
Uncontested

Electorate 1282
Turnout 0%


St Johns Workington (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Michael 
Davidson
572 MichaelDavidson vote bar
Labour Daniel 
Dempsey
443 DanielDempsey vote bar
Conservative Robert Gibson 
Hardon
589 Robert GibsonHardon vote bar
Labour Kenneth Michael
Amos 
Hayton
388 Kenneth Michael AmosHayton vote bar
Conservative John 
Heathcote
635 JohnHeathcote vote bar
Labour John 
Robertson
472 JohnRobertson vote bar

Electorate 4225
Turnout 28%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Simon Howard 
Collins
547 Simon HowardCollins vote bar
Labour Daniel 
Dempsey
704 DanielDempsey vote bar
Labour Derek 
Fagan
675 DerekFagan vote bar
Conservative John 
Heathcote
672 JohnHeathcote vote bar
Conservative William 
Hewitt
573 WilliamHewitt vote bar
Labour John 
Robertson
709 JohnRobertson vote bar

Electorate 4443


St Michaels Workington (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Alan Lawrence 
Barry
673 Alan LawrenceBarry vote bar
Labour Jack
Ernest 
Fryer
570 Jack ErnestFryer vote bar
Labour Ivor
Ashley 
Humes
705 Ivor AshleyHumes vote bar
Independent Jean 
Macleod
599 JeanMacleod vote bar
Independent James
Martin 
Perkins
432 James MartinPerkins vote bar

Electorate 3931
Turnout 33%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Alan Lawrence 
Barry
932 Alan LawrenceBarry vote bar
Labour Jack
Ernest 
Fryer
945 Jack ErnestFryer vote bar
Labour Ivor
Ashley 
Humes
890 Ivor AshleyHumes vote bar
Liberal democrat John
Farish 
Strong
269 John FarishStrong vote bar

Electorate 4140


Stainburn Workington (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Richard 
Jones
Uncontested

Electorate 1456
Turnout 0%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Richard 
Jones
293 RichardJones vote bar
Labour Philip Roger 
Tibble
162 Philip RogerTibble vote bar

Electorate 1359
Turnout 33%


Wampool (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Davis 
Black
96 DavisBlack vote bar
Conservative Stuart 
Moffat
308 StuartMoffat vote bar
Labour Christine May 
Smith
38 Christine MaySmith vote bar

Electorate 1421
Turnout 31%

11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Anne 
Holmes
Uncontested

Electorate 1359
Turnout 0%


Warnell (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Duncan Stewart 
Fairbairn
357 Duncan StewartFairbairn vote bar
Liberal democrat Agnes
Mary 
Martin
205 Agnes MaryMartin vote bar

Electorate 1575
Turnout 36%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter
Eric 
Krebs
156 Peter EricKrebs vote bar
Liberal democrat Agnes
Mary 
Martin
378 Agnes MaryMartin vote bar

Electorate 1622
Turnout 33%


  Waver (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Joseph 
Cowell
238 JosephCowell vote bar
Liberal democrat Patrick
Edgar 
Short
159 Patrick EdgarShort vote bar

Electorate 1436
Turnout 28%

14 Sep 2005 (By-election)

 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative John Hodgson Hunter 220 Conservative
Independant Charles Arthur Alfred Miles 47 GordonHanning vote bar
Turnout 18.8%

20 Sep 2001 (By-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Gordon 
Hanning
57 GordonHanning vote bar
Liberal democrat Patrick
Edgar 
Short
119 Patrick EdgarShort vote bar

Electorate 1419
Turnout 12%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent

John Raymond
Huntington

330 John RaymondHuntington vote bar
Labour Isabella MacNeill 
Walton
97 Isabella MacNeillWalton vote bar

Electorate 1419
Turnout 30%


Wharrels (1 seat) 

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Robert
Alan 
Hobbs
Uncontested

Electorate 1277
Turnout 0%

18 Aug 2005 (By-election)

 

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Mounsey   Conservative


6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Robert Alan 
Hobbs
240 Robert AlanHobbs vote bar
Labour Derek 
Holmes
120 DerekHolmes vote bar
Independent William Graham 
Powley
118 William GrahamPowley vote bar

Electorate 1292
Turnout 37%


Wigton (3 seats) 

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent John 
Armstrong
917 JohnArmstrong vote bar
Labour John 
Crouch
690 JohnCrouch vote bar
Labour William 
Goldsmith
274 WilliamGoldsmith vote bar
Independent Charles
Arthur
Alfred 
Miles
547 Charles Arthur AlfredMiles vote bar
None George 
Scott
898 GeorgeScott vote bar
BNP Paul 
Stafford
261 PaulStafford vote bar
Labour William Peter 
Walton
246 William PeterWalton vote bar

Electorate 4261
Turnout 35%

6 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Kenneth 
Bell
522 KennethBell vote bar
Labour John 
Crouch
555 JohnCrouch vote bar
Labour Jack 
Graham
568 JackGraham vote bar
Liberal democrat Gwendoline Mary 
Steer
655 Gwendoline MarySteer vote bar

Electorate 4133

Carlisle City Council logo   Cumbria County Council

Copeland District Council logo   Eden District Council logo

Gov.UK

Contact us

0303 123 1702

Allerdale Borough Council
Allerdale House, Workington, Cumbria,
CA14 3YJ