advertisement

Borough elections results 2007

Allerdale Borough election nominations and results for 2007, 2003 and 1999 are shown below. Allerdale election results from 1973 to 2007 are available to download at the bottom of this page.

Pre-election May 2007

Conservative 18 Conservative
Independent Alliance 4 Independent
Independent 3 Independent
Labour 27 Labour
Liberal Democrat 3 Liberal Democrat
None 1 None

Post-election May 2007

Conservative 19 Conservative
Independent 11 Independent
Labour 21 Labour
Liberal Democrat 4 Liberal Democrat
None 1 None

Largest party Labour with 21 seats

Other parties total 35 seats

To declare 0 seats

Election nominations and results are shown below. Scroll down the list, or click a ward name to jump straight to a result. Elected candidates are shown in bold.


Back to top



All Saints Cockermouth (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Stephen Coates 745 Conservative
Labour Jonathon Justin Nagle 642 Labour
Labour Christine May Smith 695 Labour
Labour Alan Smith 874 Labour
Conservative Sam Standage 767 Conservative
Conservative Alan Tyson 666 Conservative

Electorate 1154   Turnout 49%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Dianne Moyes 624 Labour
Conservative William Derwent Newton 599 Conservative
Labour Christine May Smith 601 Labour
Labour Alan Smith 717 Labour
Conservative Sam Standage 630 Conservative
Conservative Alan Tyson 524 Conservative

Electorate 3744   Turnout 36%

Thu 18 Oct 2001 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Christine Ann Neale 164 Liberal Democrat
Conservative William Derwent Newton 308 Conservative
Labour Christine May Smith 384 Labour

Electorate 3845   Turnout 22%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Philip Butterworth 594 Conservative
Labour Mary Graham 756 Labour
Liberal democrat Mark Frederick Joseph Hayton 273 Liberal Democrat
Labour John Lawrence Millar 547 Labour
Labour Alan Smith 658 Labour
Conservative Sam Standage 610 Conservative
Conservative David Brookes Taylor 545 Conservative

Electorate 3845
Back to top



Aspatria (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Henry Barker 318 Labour
Labour Gerald Sewell 424 Labour
None Audrey Tinnion 483 None
Independent David Wilson 490 Independent

Electorate 2526   Turnout 38%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Gerald Sewell 488 Labour
Labour Jacqueline Joan Agnes Stagg 365 Labour
None Dorothy Audrey Tinnion 430 None
Independent David Wilson 469 Independent

Electorate 2482   Turnout 40%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Gordon Hanning 167 Liberal Democrat
Liberal democrat Christopher Jackson 226 Liberal Democrat
Labour Gerald Sewell 444 Labour
Independent Dorothy Audrey Tinnion 425 Independent
Labour John Henry Vincent 335 Labour
Electorate 2565
Back to top

Boltons (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Joseph Mumberson Uncontested

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
None Joseph Mumberson Uncontested

Electorate 1443

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Kathleen Elizabeth Brandwood 248 Conservative
Labour Peter Leonard Firmin Garner 87 Labour
None Joseph Mumberson 280 None
Electorate 1498   Turnout 41%
Back to top

Broughton St Bridgets (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour John Mason Ardron 638 Labour
Conservative Adrian Davis-Johnston 637 Conservative
Labour Ken McDonald 523 Labour
Conservative Eric Nicholson 659 Conservative
BNP Nigel Williamson 137 BNP

Electorate 3045   Turnout 47%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour James Askew Uncontested
Labour Keith Sproat Uncontested

Electorate 3167

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour James Askew 580 Labour
Independent Christopher John Harris 330 Independent
Labour Keith Sproat 670 Labour
Liberal democrat Beatrice Margaret Thorpe 347 Liberal Democrat
Electorate 2970
Back to top

Christchurch Cockermouth (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Isabel Jeanette Burns 360 Labour
Labour Phil Graham 320 Labour
Conservative Margaret Jackson 673 Conservative
Conservative Les Lytollis 571 Conservative

Electorate 2882   Turnout 36%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Isabel Jeanette Burns 330 Labour
Conservative Margaret Jackson 543 Conservative
Conservative Leslie Graham Lytollis 497 Conservative
Labour John Coulton Moore 253 Labour

Electorate 2725   Turnout 32%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Margaret Patricia Burgess 141 Liberal Democrat
Conservative Margaret Jackson 529 Conservative
Conservative Leslie Graham Lytollis 474 Conservative
Labour Laurence Robert Mansfield 361 Labour
Labour Christine May Smith 325 Labour
Electorate 2735
Back to top

Clifton (1 seat)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Heather McIntosh 290 Liberal Democrat
Labour Maureen Taylor Rourke 272 Labour

Electorate 1158   Turnout 49%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Dean Daniel Hudson 183 Liberal Democrat
Labour Maureen Taylor Rourke 371 Labour

Electorate 1193   Turnout 46%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Maureen Taylor Rourke 258 Labour
Liberal democrat Bertha Wright 248 Liberal Democrat
Electorate 1221   Turnout 41%
Back to top

Crummock (1 seat)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Joseph Hubbard Milburn 458 Conservative
Green Jill Perry 213 Green Party

Electorate 1265   Turnout 53%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Joseph Hubbard Milburn Uncontested

Electorate 1244

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Joseph Hubbard Milburn 556 Conservative
Labour William Carruthers Whalley 83 Labour
Electorate 1280   Turnout 50%
Back to top

Dalton (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Chris Garrard Uncontested

Fri 25 Nov 2005 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Bill Bacon 83 Labour
Conservative Chris Garrard 220 Conservative

Electorate 1335   Turnout 23%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Simon Max Greenwood Uncontested

Electorate 1335

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Nicholas Hardy 122 Labour
Conservative Janice Birrel Shepherd Steel 305 Conservative
Electorate 1306   Turnout 33%
Back to top

Derwent Valley (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Timothy Heslop Uncontested

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Timothy Heslop 256 Conservative
Liberal democrat David George Robinson 211 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 1336   Turnout 35%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Timothy Heslop 383 Conservative
Labour Ted Routledge 101 Labour
Electorate 1373   Turnout 35%
Back to top

Ellen (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Louise Elaine Bell 401 Labour
Labour John Colhoun 338 Labour
Conservative Tony North 229 Conservative
Green Geoff Smith 192 Green Party
Independent David Thomas 197 Independent

Electorate 2346   Turnout 36%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Ivar Colhoun Uncontested
Labour David Aneurin Parry Thomas Uncontested

Electorate 2415

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Ivar Colhoun Uncontested
Labour David Aneurin Parry Thomas Uncontested
Electorate 2431
Back to top

Ellenborough Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
BNP Martin Wingfield 342 BNP
Labour Janice Wood 635 Labour
Labour Martin Gordon Wood 580 Labour

Electorate 2919   Turnout 35%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Martin Gordon Wood Uncontested
Labour Janice Wood Uncontested

Electorate 2827

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Vincent Mulgrew Uncontested
Labour Martin Gordon Wood Uncontested
Electorate 2856
Back to top

Ewanrigg Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Carl John Holding 610 Labour
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 572 Labour
BNP Tina Dorothy-Rose Wingfield 276 BNP

Electorate 2541   Turnout 37%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes Uncontested
Labour Patricia McCracken Uncontested

Electorate 2587

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes Uncontested
Labour Patricia McCracken Uncontested
Electorate 2717
Back to top

Flimby (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Kendall Uncontested

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Kendall Uncontested

Electorate 1249

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Kendall Uncontested
Electorate 1325    Turnout 0%
Back to top

Harrington Workington (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Allan Caine 594 Liberal Democrat
Liberal democrat Ian William Francis 610 Liberal Democrat
Independent Hilary Harrington 363 Independent
Labour Marjorie Rae 534 Labour

Electorate 2530   Turnout 40%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Allan Caine 601 Liberal Democrat
Liberal democrat Ian William Francis 515 Liberal Democrat
Labour James Armstrong Osborn 280 Labour
Labour Michael Smith 222 Labour

Electorate 2579   Turnout 34%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Allan Caine 692 Liberal Democrat
Liberal democrat Ian William Francis 547 Liberal Democrat
Labour James Armstrong Osborn 318 Labour
Labour Barbara Weir 398 Labour
Electorate 2607
Back to top

Holme (1 seat)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Mark Hayhurst 119 Labour
Conservative Tony Markley 324 Conservative

Electorate 1290   Turnout 34%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent William Lattimer Douglas 95 Independent
Labour Mark Victor Kidd 95 Labour
Conservative Tony Markley 141 Conservative
Liberal democrat Margrit Wendy Scott 47 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 1263   Turnout 30%

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Janice Wood Uncontested
Electorate 1274   Turnout 0%
Back to top

Keswick (3 seats)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Denstone John Thornton Kemp Uncontested
Conservative Ron Munby Uncontested
Liberal democrat David George Robinson Uncontested

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Elizabeth Dick Barraclough 1076 Liberal Democrat
Labour Denstone John Thornton Kemp 581 Labour
Conservative Ron Munby 696 Conservative
Independent John Wilkins Walker 567 Independent

Electorate 4323   Turnout 36%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
UK Independence Peter Michael Baden 173 UK Independence
Liberal democrat Elizabeth Dick Barraclough 1113 Liberal Democrat
None Mavis Armstrong Clark 1094 None
Labour Pamela Louise Edwards 533 Labour
Conservative William Healy 478 Conservative
Electorate 4459
Back to top

Marsh (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Vaughan Hodgson Uncontested

Tue 08 Nov 2005 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Peter Barker 131 Liberal Democrat
Conservative Vaughan Hodgson 213 Conservative

Electorate 1347   Turnout 26%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Jennifer Jane Gallagher Uncontested

Electorate 1347

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Jennifer Jane Gallagher 375 Liberal Democrat
Labour Michael Gartland 58 Labour
Electorate 1393   Turnout 31%
Back to top

Moorclose Workington (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter John Bales 602 Labour
Labour Nik Hardy 546 Labour
Independent Joseph Denis Robertson 522 Independent
Labour Phil Tibble 403 Labour

Electorate 3394   Turnout 31%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter John Bales 542 Labour
Liberal democrat Christine Johanssen 279 Liberal Democrat
Labour Joan Minto 567 Labour
Liberal democrat John Morley 266 Liberal Democrat
Labour Philip Roger Tibble 418 Labour
Liberal democrat Linda Walker 285 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 3715   Turnout 24%

Thu 01 Jul 1999 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter John Bales 888 Labour
Conservative Simon Howard Collins 200 Conservative
Liberal democrat Mark Frederick Joseph Hayton 255 Liberal Democrat
Labour Joan Minto 906 Labour
Liberal democrat John Morley 289 Liberal Democrat
Labour Philip Roger Tibble 770 Labour
Liberal democrat Bertha Wright 225 Liberal Democrat
Electorate 3715   Turnout 24%
Back to top

Moss Bay Workington (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Carole Margaret Armstrong 439 Labour
Labour Bill Bacon 432 Labour
Independent John Bracken 430 Independent
Labour Barbara Ann Cannon 507 Labour

Electorate 3400   Turnout 27%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Lillian Baldry 613 Labour
Independent John Bracken 228 Independent
Labour Nicholas Hardy 485 Labour
Liberal democrat Shaun Heywood 173 Liberal Democrat
Labour Derek Kirkby Thompson 531 Labour

Electorate 3453   Turnout 25%

Thu 22 Feb 2001 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Simon Howard Collins 286 Independent
Labour Nicholas Hardy 453 Labour

Electorate 3772   Turnout 20%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Lillian Baldry 627 Labour
Independent John Bracken 339 Independent
Labour Joan McKeown 629 Labour
Labour Joseph Patrick Robertson 555 Labour
Electorate 3772
Back to top

Netherhall Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Jeffrey Gardner Uncontested
Labour Angela Kendall Uncontested

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Jeffrey Gardner Uncontested
Labour Angela Kendall Uncontested

Electorate 2385

Thu 18 Oct 2001 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Michael John Innes Bird 316 Independent
Labour Jeffrey Gardner 380 Labour

Electorate 2584   Turnout 27%

Tue 13 Apr 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Angela Kendall Uncontested
Labour Kevin Smith Uncontested
Electorate 2584
Back to top

Seaton (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Trevor Fee 1074 Independent
Independent Miriam Gainford 777 Independent
Labour Jim Musgrave 478 Labour
Independent Joseph Sandwith 941 Independent
Labour Celia Tibble 468 Labour

Electorate 4014   Turnout 40%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
None Trevor Fee 785 None
Labour Mark Anthony Fryer 431 Labour
Labour Jim Musgrave 644 Labour
Independent Joseph Sandwith 1050 Independent
Labour Denis Tytek 492 Labour

Electorate 4121   Turnout 37%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Trevor Fee 503 Independent
Labour Mark Anthony Fryer 670 Labour
Labour Jim Musgrave 668 Labour
Labour Celia Tibble 604 Labour
Electorate 4010
Back to top

Silloth (2 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Bill Jefferson 683 Independent
Independent Margaret Ann Snaith 597 Independent
Labour Jonathon Mark Wood 185 Labour

Electorate 2573   Turnout 37%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Independent William Hayton Jefferson Uncontested
Labour Margaret Ann Snaith Uncontested

Electorate 2554

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Nicholas John Findley 289 Labour
Independent William Hayton Jefferson 671 Independent
Labour Margaret Ann Snaith 528 Labour
Electorate 2606
Back to top

Solway (1 seat)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative James Philip Lister Uncontested

Thu 19 Jun 2003 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative James Buchanan 274 Conservative
Labour Mark Victor Kidd 48 Labour
None Janice Mary Nott 69 None
Independent Dorothy Audrey Tinnion 87 Independent

Electorate 1327   Turnout 36%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Vincent Denenberg Uncontested
Electorate 1282   Turnout 0%
Back to top

St Johns Workington (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Mike Davidson 780 Conservative
Labour Konrad Joseph Henry Hansen 418 Labour
Conservative John Heathcote 698 Conservative
Labour Joe Holliday 788 Labour
Conservative Richard Jones 591 Conservative
Labour Joan Wright 560 Labour

Electorate 3988   Turnout 37%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Mike Davidson 572 Conservative
Labour Daniel Dempsey 443 Labour
Conservative Robert Gibson Hardon 589 Conservative
Labour Kenneth Michael Amos Hayton 388 Labour
Conservative John Heathcote 635 Conservative
Labour John Robertson 472 Labour

Electorate 4225   Turnout 28%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Simon Howard Collins 547 Conservative
Labour Daniel Dempsey 704 Labour
Labour Derek Fagan 675 Labour
Conservative John Heathcote 672 Conservative
Conservative William Hewitt 573 Conservative
Labour John Robertson 709 Labour
Electorate 4443
Back to top

St Michaels Workington (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge 612 Labour
Labour Alan Lawrence Barry 639 Labour
Labour Ivor Ashley Humes 648 Labour
Independent Jean Macleod 637 Independent
Independent Eddie Woodthorpe 486 Independent

Electorate 3912   Turnout 24%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Alan Lawrence Barry 673 Labour
Labour Jack Ernest Fryer 570 Labour
Labour Ivor Ashley Humes 705 Labour
Independent Jean Macleod 599 Independent
Independent James Martin Perkins 432 Independent

Electorate 3931   Turnout 33%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Alan Lawrence Barry 932 Labour
Labour Jack Ernest Fryer 945 Labour
Labour Ivor Ashley Humes 890 Labour
Liberal democrat John Farish Strong 269 Liberal Democrat
Electorate 4140
Back to top

Stainburn Workington (1 seat)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Robert Gibson Hardon 278 Conservative
Liberal democrat Mary Ann Lancaster 85 Liberal Democrat
Labour Ted Routledge 120 Labour

Electorate 1396   Turnout 35%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Richard Jones Uncontested

Electorate 1456

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Richard Jones 293 Conservative
Labour Philip Roger Tibble 162 Labour
Electorate 1359   Turnout 33%
Back to top

Wampool (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Stuart Armstrong Moffat Uncontested

Thu 01 Apr 2004 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Davis Black 96 Liberal Democrat
Conservative Stuart Armstrong Moffat 308 Conservative
Labour Christine May Smith 38 Labour

Electorate 1421   Turnout 31%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Anne Holmes Uncontested

Electorate 1421

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Liberal democrat Anne Holmes 297 Liberal Democrat
Labour William Peter Walton 84 Labour

Back to top

Warnell (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn Uncontested

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 357 Conservative
Liberal democrat Agnes Mary Martin 205 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 1575   Turnout 36%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Peter Eric Krebs 156 Labour
Liberal democrat Agnes Mary Martin 378 Liberal Democrat
Electorate 1622   Turnout 33%
Back to top

Waver (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative John Hodgson Hunter Uncontested

Wed 14 Sep 2005 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative John Hodgson Hunter 220 Conservative
Independent Charles Arthur Alfred Miles 47 Independent

Electorate 1436   Turnout 19%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Joseph Cowell 238 Independent
Liberal democrat Patrick Edgar Short 159 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 1436   Turnout 28%

Thu 20 Sep 2001 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Gordon Hanning 57 Independent
Liberal democrat Patrick Edgar Short 119 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 1419   Turnout 12%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent John Raymond Huntington 330 Independent
Labour Isabella MacNeill Walton 97 Labour
Electorate 1419   Turnout 30%
Back to top

Wharrels (1 seat)

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Mounsey Uncontested

Thu 18 Aug 2005 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Mounsey Uncontested

Electorate 1277   Turnout 0%

Fri 11 Apr 2003

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Robert Alan Hobbs Uncontested

Electorate 1277

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Conservative Robert Alan Hobbs 240 Conservative
Labour Derek Holmes 120 Labour
Independent William Graham Powley 118 Independent
Electorate 1292   Turnout 37%
Back to top

Wigton (3 seats)

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent Binky Armstrong 756 Independent
Labour John Crouch 650 Labour
None Alan Hortin 518 None
Independent George Scott 821 Independent
BNP Paul Stafford 347 BNP

Electorate 4224   Turnout 34%

Thu 01 May 2003

Party Candidate Votes  
Independent John Armstrong 917 Independent
Labour John Crouch 690 Labour
Labour William Goldsmith 274 Labour
Independent Charles Arthur Alfred Miles 547 Independent
None George Scott 898 None
BNP Paul Stafford 261 BNP
Labour William Peter Walton 246 Labour

Electorate 4261   Turnout 35%

Thu 06 May 1999

Party Candidate Votes  
Labour Kenneth Bell 522 Labour
Labour John Crouch 555 Labour
Labour Jack Graham 568 Labour
Liberal democrat Gwendoline Mary Steer 655 Liberal Democrat

Electorate 4133

Back to top

Downloadable Documents

All documents open in a new window.
File nameSizeApproximate Download time
Microsoft Word formatAllerdale Election Results from 1973 to 2007 in Word format2553344 Kb6079 mins 23 secs @ 56k, 174 mins 19 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerAllerdale Election Results from 1973 to 2007 in PDF format337 Kb48 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb

Get Adobe Acrobat ReaderDownload Acrobat PDF Reader (external website). Acrobat PDF Reader allows you to view PDF files.

Get Microsoft Word ViewerDownload Microsoft Word Viewer (external website). Microsoft Word Viewer allows you to view Word documents even if you don't have Word installed on your computer.

Carlisle City Council logo   Cumbria County Council

Copeland District Council logo   Eden District Council logo

Gov.UK

Contact us

0303 123 1702

Allerdale Borough Council
Allerdale House, Workington, Cumbria,
CA14 3YJ