advertisement

2015 Borough election results

Allerdale Borough election nominations and results for 2015 and 2011 are shown below.

This election

Conservative Party 17
Independent 6
Labour Party 28
None 2
UK Independence Party 3

Largest party Labour Party with 28 seats

Other parties total 28 seats

Previous election (2011)

Conservative 12 Conservative
Independent 10 Independent
Labour 28 Labour
None 6 The Alliance

Election nominations and results are shown below. Scroll down the list, or click a ward name to jump straight to a result. Elected candidates are shown in bold.


Back to top



All Saints Cockermouth (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party Eric Atkinson 487
None Michael Bradshaw 631
Labour Party Len Davies 1066
None Leah Lister 648
The Green Party Jane C Roy 442
Labour Party Christine May Smith 891
Labour Party Alan Smith 1147
None Jamie Starkie 542

Electorate 3749 Turnout 68% Spoilt papers 74

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Len Davies 884
Liberal Democrat Juliet Margaret Henderson 258
Conservative Party Hilary Margaret Hope 719
Conservative Party Kenneth Scales 663
Labour Party Christine May Smith 848
Labour Party Alan Smith 1062
Conservative Party Alan Tyson 751

Electorate 3718 Turnout 52% Spoilt papers 24

Aspatria (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Brian George Cope 462
Independent Bill Finlay 620
Labour Party Janet Mary King 437
The Green Party Laura Rumney 140
UK Independence Party David Wilson 534

Electorate 2559 Turnout 58% Spoilt papers 27

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Bill Finlay 401
Labour Party Laurie Mansfield 344
Labour Party Bill Pegram 216
Liberal Democrat Phill John Roberts 253
Independent David Wilson 361

Electorate 2625 Turnout 39% Spoilt papers 8

Boltons (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Marion Cynthia Fitzgerald 444
Conservative Party Malcolm Grainger 512
The Green Party Dianne Standen 127

Electorate 1404 Turnout 77% Spoilt papers 11

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
None Joe Mumberson 504
Conservative Party Graham Ellis Sadler 257

Electorate 1442 Turnout 53% Spoilt papers 11

Broughton St Bridgets (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Mark Cardwell 357
Independent Nicky Cockburn 911
Labour Party Janet Isabel Farebrother 828
UK Independence Party Richard Mawdsley 617
Labour Party Martin Antony Parlett 565

Electorate 3052 Turnout 72% Spoilt papers 45

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party John Mason Ardron 648
Labour Party Brian Campbell 578
Independent Nicky Cockbun 715
Independent Tony North 675

Electorate 3019 Turnout 51% Spoilt papers 23

Christchurch Cockermouth (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Pete Barnes 216
Labour Party Joan Ellis 714
Conservative Party Margaret Jackson 832
Conservative Party Eric Nicholson 925
Liberal Democrat Roger Peck 193
Labour Party Jim Samson 580

Electorate 2361 Turnout 87% Spoilt papers 42

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Michael Geoffrey Baron 162
Labour Party Andrew Robert Graham 543
Conservative Party Margaret Jackson 639
Labour Party Julie Mary Laidlow 550
Liberal Democrat Eleanor Mary Snowden 165
Conservative Party Sam Standage 583

Electorate 2908 Turnout 51% Spoilt papers 27

Clifton (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Flic Crowley 224
Labour Party Phil Tibble 541

Electorate 1243 Turnout 62% Spoilt papers 31

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Heather McIntosh 197
Labour Party Phillip Tibble 364

Electorate 1242 Turnout 45% Spoilt papers 5

Crummock (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Anthony Howard Annison 636
The Green Party Brad Rotarides 305

Electorate 1129 Turnout 83% Spoilt papers 12

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Ann Stevenson Bales 109
Conservative Party Eric Nicholson 491
Liberal Democrat Roger Peck 84
The Green Party Jill Perry 95

Electorate 1266 Turnout 62% Spoilt papers 6

Dalton (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party Phil Gibson 153
Liberal Democrat Juliet Margaret Henderson 226
Conservative Party Colin Sharpe 510
The Green Party Christina Turtle 168

Electorate 1431 Turnout 74% Spoilt papers 17

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Flic Crowley 97
Independent Chris Garrard 456
Labour Party Emma Denise Holding 167

Electorate 1447 Turnout 50% Spoilt papers 12

Derwent Valley (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Adrian Paul Davis-Johnston 534
The Green Party Steve Denton 313

Electorate 1184 Turnout 72% Spoilt papers 24

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Peter John Cross 167
Conservative Party Timothy Heslop 486

Electorate 1240 Turnout 53% Spoilt papers 7

Ellen (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party John Colhoun 727
Conservative Party Michael Andrew Johnson 525
UK Independence Party Syd Kirkbride 385
Labour Party Louise Elaine Maguire 560
The Green Party Geoff Smith 292
The Green Party Fliss Watts 80

Electorate 2547 Turnout 67% Spoilt papers 8

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party John Colhoun 484
Conservative Party Mike Johnson 277
Labour Party Louise Elaine Maguire 391
Independent Jeanette Martin 356
The Green Party Geoff Smith 193

Electorate 2488 Turnout 44% Spoilt papers 6

Ellenborough Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Clare Brown 264
British National Party Clive Jefferson 223
Labour Party Janice Wood 1050
Labour Party Martin Wood 916

Electorate 2763 Turnout 59% Spoilt papers 82

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
British National Party Dawn Charlton 308
Labour Party Janice Wood 693
Labour Party Martin Wood 674

Electorate 2790 Turnout 38% Spoilt papers 32

Ewanrigg Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
British National Party Dawn Charlton 110
Labour Party Carni McCarron-Holmes 872
British National Party David Oloughlin 35
UK Independence Party Maureen Routledge 298
The Green Party Shona M Rumney 122
Labour Party Lee Williamson 705

Electorate 2377 Turnout 81% Spoilt papers 18

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Maryport 4 Maryport Independent Mark Hayhurst 182
British National Party Jennifer Alice Matthys 136
Labour Party Carni McCarron-Holmes 679
Labour Party Ashley Moore 604

Electorate 2536 Turnout 39% Spoilt papers 5

Flimby (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Richard James Armstrong 51
UK Independence Party Dawn Lisa Jenkinson 205
Labour Party Peter Gregory Kendall 500

Electorate 1289 Turnout 59% Spoilt papers 20

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Fiona Buchanan 83
Labour Party Peter Gregory Kendall 342
British National Party David Wilson 56

Electorate 1237 Turnout 39% Spoilt papers 3

Harrington Workington (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party George Campbell 476
None Hilary Harrington 728
The Green Party Jack Lenox 80
Labour Party Vonnie Morgan 401
Labour Party Jim Osborn 615
Liberal Democrat Wendy Scott 176

Electorate 2451 Turnout 65% Spoilt papers 20

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal Democrat Ian William Francis 382
Independent Hilary Harrington 412
Labour Party Jim Osborn 345
Labour Party Marjorie Rae 642

Electorate 2544 Turnout 45% Spoilt papers 26

Holme (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Pat Ackred 197
Conservative Party Tony Markley 586

Electorate 1247 Turnout 63% Spoilt papers 53

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Tony Markley Uncontested  

Keswick (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Denstone John Thornton Kemp 898
Labour Party Tony Lywood 1041
Conservative Party Ronald Munby 1139
Independent Martin Pugmire 974
The Green Party Peter G R Rigg 678
Liberal Democrat Phill John Roberts 661

Electorate 4050 Turnout 69% Spoilt papers 41

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Denstone John Thornton Kemp Uncontested  
Conservative Party Ron Munby Uncontested  
None David George Robinson Uncontested  

Marsh (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Sam Barcock 160
The Green Party Janine Cousins 118
Conservative Party Vaughan Hodgson 638

Electorate 1289 Turnout 71% Spoilt papers 13

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Derick Vaughan Hodgson Uncontested  

Moorclose Workington (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Peter Bales 776
Independent John Bracken 482
The Green Party Phil Gray 125
Labour Party Frank Johnston 660
None Denis Robertson 704
Independent Stephen Stoddart 963
Labour Party Joan Wright 683

Electorate 3356 Turnout 58% Spoilt papers 43

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Peter Bales 719
Independent Denis Robertson 608
Labour Party Neil Schofield 511
Independent Stephen Stoddart 526
Labour Party Joan Wright 629

Electorate 3470 Turnout 43% Spoilt papers 20

Moss Bay Workington (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Carole Armstrong Uncontested  
Labour Party Bill Bacon Uncontested  
Labour Party Barbara Ann Cannon Uncontested  

Electorate 3224

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Carole Armstrong 596
Labour Party Bill Bacon 572
None John Bracken 395
Labour Party Barbara Ann Cannon 620

Electorate 3286 Turnout 35% Spoilt papers 20

Netherhall Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party Andrea Margaret Kemp 375
UK Independence Party George Masterton Kemp 521
Labour Party Angela Kendall 697
Labour Party Bill Pegram 663
The Green Party Sue Pollitt 153

Electorate 2216 Turnout 64% Spoilt papers 30

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Jeff Gardner 387
None George Masterton Kemp 483
Labour Party Angela Kendall 422
Independent Andy Long 273
British National Party Angus Jim Matthys 76
The Green Party Dianne Standen 88

Electorate 2331 Turnout 44% Spoilt papers 6

Seaton (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
The Green Party Alistair Grey 291
Labour Party Carl John Holding 960
UK Independence Party Mark Ian Jenkinson 988
Labour Party Andrew James Lawson 812
UK Independence Party Bob McCracken 847
UK Independence Party Joseph Sandwith 1156
Labour Party Celia Tibble 1022

Electorate 3933 Turnout 66% Spoilt papers 65

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Trevor Fee 1055
Independent Mirriam Martha Gainford 641
The Green Party Alistair Grey 304
Labour Party Andrew James Lawson 586
Labour Party Celia Tibble 779

Electorate 3950 Turnout 43% Spoilt papers 8

Silloth (2 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party John Cook 908
The Green Party Sam Griffin 203
Independent Bill Jefferson 588
UK Independence Party Melonee Jane O'Regan 442
Independent Margaret Ann Snaith 335

Electorate 2536 Turnout 66% Spoilt papers 20

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Bill Jefferson Uncontested  
Independent Margaret Ann Snaith Uncontested  

Solway (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party David John King 284
Conservative Party Jim Lister 455
The Green Party Steven Westgarth 141

Electorate 1292 Turnout 68% Spoilt papers 16

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Marcus Damian Cosgrove 230
Conservative Party Jim Lister 365

Electorate 1292 Turnout 46% Spoilt papers 4

St Johns Workington (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal Democrat Margaret Bennett 425
Labour Party Konrad Joseph Henry Hansen 1126
Labour Party Michael Heaslip 1223
Independent Joe Holliday 1391
Labour Party Antony David McGuckin 1047

Electorate 4262 Turnout 63% Spoilt papers 85

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Simon Howard Collins 542
Conservative Party Michael Davidson 589
British National Party Carl Edgar 122
Labour Party Konrad Joseph Henry Hansen 942
Labour Party Michael Heaslip 1019
Labour Party Joe Holliday 1156

Electorate 4095 Turnout 46% Spoilt papers 16

St Michaels Workington (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge 1304
UK Independence Party Bob Hardon 861
Labour Party Billy Miskelly 948
Labour Party Neil Schofield 1008
The Green Party Sharon J Watson 244

Electorate 3599 Turnout 61% Spoilt papers 60

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge 935
Independent Grahame Hayton 444
Labour Party Carl John Holding 690
Independent Elsie Johnsen 682
Labour Party Billy Miskelly 741

Electorate 3843 Turnout 42% Spoilt papers 32

Stainburn Workington (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party Shane David Ball 191
Conservative Party Louise Mary Donnelly 310
Labour Party Mark Anthony Fryer 444

Electorate 1384 Turnout 68% Spoilt papers 6

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal Democrat Margaret Bennett 33
Labour Party Mark Anthony Fryer 301
Conservative Party Robert Hardon 299

Electorate 1392 Turnout 45% Spoilt papers 4

Wampool (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Patricia Macdonald 679
The Green Party Kathryn L Rawson 237

Electorate 1353 Turnout 68% Spoilt papers 19

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Stuart Armstrong Moffat 472
Labour Party Nathan Robert Wilson 156

Electorate 1360 Turnout 46% Spoilt papers 6

Warnell (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Duncan Fairbairn 790
The Green Party Bernard Grogan 207
UK Independence Party John Stanyer 189

Electorate 1593 Turnout 74% Spoilt papers 17

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Duncan Fairbairn 679
Labour Party Eric Wright 217

Electorate 1571 Turnout 57% Spoilt papers 6

Waver (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Alan Paul Hedworth 815
The Green Party Richard Clive Rawson 226

Electorate 1482 Turnout 70% Spoilt papers 28

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Party Joe Cowell 421
Labour Party Lynda Anne Stephenson 187

Electorate 1479 Turnout 41% Spoilt papers 11

Wharrels (1 seat)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Katie Clarke 318
The Green Party Helen Lettimer Graham 82
Conservative Party Jacqueline Mary Mounsey 550

Electorate 1254 Turnout 76% Spoilt papers 4

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Party Brian George Cope 205
The Green Party Helen Lettimer Graham 46
Conservative Party Jacqueline Mary Mounsey 376
Liberal Democrat Magrit Wendy Scott 38

Electorate 1256 Turnout 53% Spoilt papers 3

Wigton (3 seats)

Thu 07 May 2015

Party Candidate Votes
UK Independence Party Binky Armstrong 661
Conservative Party Joe Cowell 921
Labour Party John Crouch 1027
Labour Party Sheelagh Delaney 643
The Green Party Lewis Morgan 279
Labour Party Paul Richard Pearson 744
Conservative Party Alan Curnock Pitcher 890
UK Independence Party George Scott 689
UK Independence Party Brian Thomas Warren 495

Electorate 4445 Turnout 61% Spoilt papers 45

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
None Binky Armstrong 734
Labour Party John Crouch 843
Labour Party Sheelagh Delaney 458
Labour Party Bill Goldsmith 402
None George Scott 756
British National Party Paul Brandy Stafford 195
Conservative Party Brian Thomas Warren 714

Electorate 4498 Turnout 40% Spoilt papers 7

Downloadable Documents

All documents open in a new window.
File nameSizeApproximate Download time
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerBorough Election Results in PDF format8188 Kb19 mins 30 secs @ 56k, 34 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerUncontested Borough elections in PDF format39 Kb6 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb

Get Adobe Acrobat ReaderDownload Acrobat PDF Reader (external website). Acrobat PDF Reader allows you to view PDF files.

Carlisle City Council logo   Cumbria County Council

Copeland District Council logo   Eden District Council logo

Gov.UK

Contact us

0303 123 1702

Allerdale Borough Council
Allerdale House, Workington, Cumbria,
CA14 3YJ