advertisement

Elections 2011

Allerdale Borough election nominations and results for 2011, 2003 and 1999 are shown below. Allerdale election results from 1973 to 2007 are available to download at the bottom of this page.

Pre-election May 2011

Conservative 18 Conservative
Independent 11 Independent
Labour 22 Labour
Liberal Democrat 4 Liberal Democrat
None 1 None

Post-election May 2011

 
Conservative 12
Independent 10
Labour 28
None 6

Largest party Labour with 28 seats

Other parties total 28 seats

0 seats to declare

Election nominations and results are shown below. Scroll down the list, or click a ward name to jump straight to a result. Elected candidates are shown in bold.


Back to top




All Saints Cockermouth (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Len Davies 884
Liberal democrat Juliet Margaret Henderson 258
Conservative Hilary Margaret Hope 719
Conservative Kenneth Scales 663
Labour Christine May Smith 848
Labour Alan Smith 1062
Conservative Alan Tyson 751

Electorate 3718   Turnout 52%   Spoilt papers 24

Thu 05 Jun 2008 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes
Green Helen Graham 58
Labour Christine May Smith 536
BNP Paul Brandy Stafford 99
Conservative Alan Tyson 587
Independent Eddie Woodthorpe 25

Electorate 3636   Turnout 36%

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Stephen Coates 745
Labour Jonathon Justin Nagle 642
Labour Christine May Smith 695
Labour Alan Smith 874
Conservative Sam Standage 767
Conservative Alan Tyson 666

Electorate 3636   Spoilt papers 16


Aspatria (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Bill Finlay 401
Labour Laurie Mansfield 344
Labour Billy Pegram 216
Liberal democrat Philip John Roberts 253
Independent David Wilson 361

Electorate 2625   Turnout 39%   Spoilt papers 7

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Henry Barker 318
Labour Gerald Sewell 424
None Audrey Tinnion 483
Independent David Wilson 490

Electorate 2526   Spoilt papers 8


Boltons (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
None Joe Mumberson 504
Conservative Graham Ellis Sadler 257

Electorate 1442   Turnout 53%   Spoilt papers 12

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Joseph Mumberson Uncontested  

Electorate 1442


Broughton St Bridgets (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Mason Ardron 648
Labour Brian Campbell 578
Independent Nicky Cockburn 715
Independent Tony North 675

Electorate 3019   Turnout 51%   Spoilt papers 23

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Mason Ardron 638
Conservative Adrian Davis-Johnston 637
Labour Ken McDonald 523
Conservative Eric Nicholson 659
BNP Nigel Williamson 137

Electorate 3045   Spoilt papers 9


Christchurch Cockermouth (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Green Michael Geoffrey Baron 162
Labour Andrew Robert Graham 543
Conservative Margaret Jackson 639
Labour Julie Mary Laidlow 550
Liberal democrat Eleanor Mary Snowden 165
Conservative Sam Standage 583

Electorate 2908   Turnout 51%   Spoilt papers 27

Wed 18 Aug 2010 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes
Green Robert Edwards 108
Liberal democrat Roger Peck 131
Conservative Roy James Swindells 466

Electorate 2882   Turnout 24%

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Isabel Jeanette Burns 360
Labour Phil Graham 320
Conservative Margaret Jackson 673
Conservative Les Lytollis 571

Electorate 2882   Turnout 36%   Spoilt papers 13


Clifton (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Heather McIntosh 197
Labour Phillip Tibble 364

Electorate 1242   Turnout 45%   Spoilt papers 5

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Heather McIntosh 290
Labour Maureen Taylor Rourke 272

Electorate 1158   Turnout 49%   Spoilt papers 4


Crummock (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Ann Stevenson Bales 109
Conservative Eric Nicholson 491
Liberal democrat Roger Peck 84
Green Jill Perry 95

Electorate 1266   Turnout 62%   Spoilt papers 6

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Joseph Hubbard Milburn 458
Green Jill Perry 213

Electorate 1265   Turnout 53%   Spoilt papers 6


Dalton (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Green Flic Crowley 97
Independent Chris Garrard 456
Labour Emma Denise Holding 167

Electorate 1447   Turnout 50%   Spoilt papers 11

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Chris Garrard Uncontested  

Electorate 1360


Derwent Valley (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter John Cross 167
Conservative Timothy Heslop 486

Electorate 1240   Turnout 53%   Spoilt papers 7

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Timothy Heslop Uncontested  

Electorate 1228


Ellen (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Colhoun 484
Conservative Mike Johnson 277
Labour Louise Elaine Maguire 391
Independent Jeanette Martin 356
Green Geoff Smith 193

Electorate 2488   Turnout 44%   Spoilt papers 6

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour John Colhoun 338
Labour Louise Elaine Maguire 401
Conservative Tony North 229
Green Geoff Smith 192
Independent David Thomas 197

Electorate 2346   Spoilt papers 4


Ellenborough Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
BNP Dawn Charlton 308
Labour Janice Wood 693
Labour Martin Gordon Wood 674

Electorate 2790   Turnout 38%   Spoilt papers 32

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
BNP Martin Wingfield 342
Labour Janice Wood 635
Labour Martin Gordon Wood 580

Electorate 2919   Spoilt papers 17


Ewanrigg Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Maryport 4 Maryport Independent Mark Hayhurst 182
BNP Jennifer Alice Matthys 136
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 679
Labour Ashley Moore 604

Electorate 2536   Turnout 39%   Spoilt papers 5

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carl John Holding 610
Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 572
BNP Tina Dorothy-Rose Wingfield 276

Electorate 2541   Spoilt papers 5


Flimby (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Fiona Buchanan 83
Labour Peter Gregory Kendall 342
BNP David Wilson 56

Electorate 1237   Turnout 39%   Spoilt papers 3

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter Gregory Kendall Uncontested  

Electorate 1227


Harrington Workington (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Ian William Francis 382
Independent Hilary Harrington 412
Labour Jim Osborn 345
Labour Marjorie Rae 642

Electorate 2544   Turnout 45%   Spoilt papers 26

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Allan Caine 594
Liberal democrat Ian William Francis 610
Independent Hilary Harrington 363
Labour Marjorie Rae 534

Electorate 2530   Spoilt papers 4


Holme (1 seat)

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Tony Markley Uncontested  

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Mark Hayhurst 119
Conservative Tony Markley 324

Electorate 1290   Turnout 34%   Spoilt papers 9


Keswick (3 seats)

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Denstone Kemp Uncontested  
Conservative Ron Munby Uncontested  
None David George Robinson Uncontested  

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Denstone Kemp Uncontested  
Conservative Ron Munby Uncontested  
Liberal democrat David George Robinson Uncontested  

Electorate 4133


Marsh (1 seat)

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Derick Vaughan Hodgson Uncontested  

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Vaughan Hodgson Uncontested  

Electorate 1309


Moorclose Workington (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter John Bales 719
None Denis Robertson 608
Labour Neil Anthony Schofield 511
Independent Stephen Stoddart 526
Labour Joan Wright 629

Electorate 3470   Turnout 43%   Spoilt papers 20

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Peter John Bales 602
Labour Nik Hardy 546
Independent Joseph Denis Robertson 522
Labour Phil Tibble 403

Electorate 3394   Spoilt papers 15


Moss Bay Workington (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carole Margaret Armstrong 596
Labour Bill Bacon 572
None John Bracken 395
Labour Barbara Ann Cannon 620

Electorate 3286   Turnout 35%   Spoilt papers 20

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Carole Margaret Armstrong 439
Labour Bill Bacon 432
Independent John Bracken 430
Labour Barbara Ann Cannon 507

Electorate 3400   Spoilt papers 17


Netherhall Maryport (2 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Jeff Gardner 387
None George Masterton Kemp 483
Labour Angela Hilda Kendall 422
Independent Andy Long 273
BNP Angus Jim Matthys 76
Green Diane Standen 88

Electorate 2331   Turnout 44%   Spoilt papers 6

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Jeff Gardner Uncontested  
Labour Angela Hilda Kendall Uncontested  

Electorate 2305


Seaton (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Trevor Fee 1055
Independent Mirriam Martha Gainford 641
Green Alistair Grey 304
Labour Andrew James Lawson 586
Labour Celia Tibble 779

Electorate 3950   Turnout 43%   Spoilt papers 8

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Trevor Fee 1074
Independent Miriam Gainford 777
Labour Jim Musgrave 478
Independent Joseph Sandwith 941
Labour Celia Tibble 468

Electorate 4014   Spoilt papers 5


Silloth (2 seats)

Tue 05 Apr 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Bill Jefferson Uncontested  
Independent Margaret Ann Snaith Uncontested  

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Bill Jefferson 683
Independent Margaret Ann Snaith 597
Labour Jonathon Mark Wood 185

Electorate 2573   Spoilt papers 9


Solway (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Marcus Damian Cosgrove 230
Conservative Jim Lister 365

Electorate 1292   Turnout 46%   Spoilt papers 4

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative James Philip Lister Uncontested  

Electorate 1274


St Johns Workington (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Simon Howard Collins 542
Conservative Michael Davidson 589
BNP Carl Edgar 122
Labour Konrad Joseph Henry Hansen 942
Labour Michael Joseph Heaslip 1019
Labour Joe Holliday 1156

Electorate 4095   Turnout 46%   Spoilt papers 16

Thu 30 Oct 2008 (by-election)

Party Candidate Votes
Independent John Bracken 113
Conservative Simon Howard Collins 394
Green Alistair Grey 55
Labour Gerald Humes 452
BNP Clive Jefferson 257

Electorate 3988   Turnout 32%

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Mike Davidson 780
Labour Konrad Joseph Henry Hansen 418
Conservative John Heathcote 698
Labour Joe Holliday 788
Conservative Richard Jones 591
Labour Joan Wright 560

Electorate 3988   Spoilt papers 24


St Michaels Workington (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge 935
Independent Grahame Hayton 444
Labour Carl John Holding 690
Independent Elsie Johnsen 682
Labour Billy Miskelly 741

Electorate 3843   Turnout 42%   Spoilt papers 32

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge 612
Labour Alan Lawrence Barry 639
Labour Ivor Ashley Humes 648
Independent Jean Macleod 637
Independent Eddie Woodthorpe 486

Electorate 3912   Spoilt papers 17


Stainburn Workington (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Liberal democrat Margaret Bennett 33
Labour Mark Fryer 301
Conservative Robert Hardon 299

Electorate 1392   Turnout 45%   Spoilt papers 4

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Robert Gibson Hardon 278
Liberal democrat Mary Ann Lancaster 85
Labour Ted Routledge 120

Electorate 1396   Turnout 35%   Spoilt papers 7


Wampool (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Stuart Armstrong Moffat 472
Labour Nathan Robert Wilson 156

Electorate 1360   Turnout 46%   Spoilt papers 6

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Stuart Armstrong Moffat Uncontested  

Electorate 1357


Warnell (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 679
Labour Eric Wright 217

Electorate 1571   Turnout 57%   Spoilt papers 6

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Duncan Fairbairn Uncontested  

Electorate 1542


Waver (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Joe Cowell 421
Labour Lynda Anne Stephenson 187

Electorate 1479   Turnout 41%   Spoilt papers 11

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative John Hodgson Hunter Uncontested  

Electorate 1456


Wharrels (1 seat)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
Labour Brian George Cope 205
Green Helen Graham 46
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Mounsey 376
Liberal democrat Magrit Wendy Scott 38

Electorate 1256   Turnout 53%   Spoilt papers 3

Thu 19 Apr 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Conservative Jacqueline Mary Mounsey Uncontested  

Electorate 1250


Wigton (3 seats)

Thu 05 May 2011

Party Candidate Votes
None Binky Armstrong 734
Labour John Crouch 843
Labour Sheelagh Delaney 458
Labour Bill Goldsmith 402
None George Scott 756
BNP Paul Brandy Stafford 195
Conservative Brian Thomas Warren 714

Electorate 4498   Turnout 40%   Spoilt papers 7

Thu 03 May 2007

Party Candidate Votes
Independent Binky Armstrong 756
Labour John Crouch 650
None Alan Hortin 518
Independent George Scott 821
BNP Paul Brandy Stafford 347

Electorate 4224   Spoilt papers 7

Parish Council Election Results

Results for the Parish Council Elections held on Thursday 5th May 2011 can be viewed from the downloadable section.

 

 

Downloadable Documents

All documents open in a new window.
File nameSizeApproximate Download time
Microsoft Word formatParish Council Elections 5th May 2011 Results in Word format65 Kb9 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatWarded Parish Council Election Results 5th May 2011 in Word format139 Kb20 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatBorough Council Elections - Statement of Persons Nominated in Word format452 Kb1 min 5 secs @ 56k, 2 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerBorough Council Elections - Statement of Persons Nominated in PDF format143 Kb20 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatStatement of Persons Nominated - Parishes in Word format941 Kb2 mins 14 secs @ 56k, 4 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerStatement of Persons Nominated - Parishes in PDF format289 Kb41 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatStatement of Persons Nomintated - Town in Word format370 Kb53 secs @ 56k, 2 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerStatement of Persons Nominated - Town in PDF format105 Kb15 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Poll for Referendum in Word format308 Kb44 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Poll - Referendum in PDF format57 Kb8 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Referendum in Word format31 Kb4 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerStatement of Persons Nominated (Keswick and Derwent 5 May 2011 pdf) in PDF format15 Kb2 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatStatement of Persons Nominated (Keswick and Derwent 5 May 2011) in Word format93 Kb13 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerEuropean Parliamentary Election_Statement of Results for North West in PDF format25 Kb4 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatEuropean Parliamentary Election_Statement of Results for North West in Word format51 Kb7 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatWarded Parish Council- Notice of Election in Word format161 Kb23 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatCumbria County Council_Statement of Results in Word format134 Kb19 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatParish Council- Notice of Election in Word format307 Kb44 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatBorough Council- Notice of Election in Word format221 Kb32 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerApplication for Electoral Registration in PDF format27 Kb4 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatApplication for Electoral Registration in Word format52 Kb7 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatCounty Council Bye Election- Notice of Election in Word format66 Kb9 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatAllerdale Election Results from 1973 to 2007 in Word format2553344 Kb6079 mins 23 secs @ 56k, 174 mins 19 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerAllerdale Election Results from 1973 to 2007 in PDF format337 Kb48 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Poll - Borough in Word format693 Kb1 min 39 secs @ 56k, 3 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Poll - Parish in Word format241 Kb34 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Poll - Towns in Word format339 Kb48 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Poll - Borough in PDF format181 Kb26 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Poll - Parish in PDF format31 Kb4 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Poll - Town in PDF format57 Kb8 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Appointment of Polling Agents in Word format30 Kb4 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Appointment of Referendum Agents in PDF format12 Kb2 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb
Microsoft Word formatNotice of Election Agents for the Borough Elections in Word format207 Kb30 secs @ 56k, 1 sec @ 2mb
Adobe PDF format - download the viewerNotice of Appointment of Election Agents for the Borough Council Elections in PDF format46 Kb7 secs @ 56k, 0 secs @ 2mb

Get Adobe Acrobat ReaderDownload Acrobat PDF Reader (external website). Acrobat PDF Reader allows you to view PDF files.

Get Microsoft Word ViewerDownload Microsoft Word Viewer (external website). Microsoft Word Viewer allows you to view Word documents even if you don't have Word installed on your computer.

Carlisle City Council logo   Cumbria County Council

Copeland District Council logo   Eden District Council logo

Gov.UK

Contact us

0303 123 1702

Allerdale Borough Council
Allerdale House, Workington, Cumbria,
CA14 3YJ