Skip to main content
×
Coronavirus

Coronavirus restrictions remain in place across England including Allerdale. Some of the rules on what you can and cannot do changed on May 17. However, many restrictions remain in place. This link includes details of the roadmap out of lockdown.

• See the latest news and get more information regarding coronavirus (Covid-19) and our services.

• Help for affected businesses, charities and other organisations including the support grants that are available.

• Advice for individuals including the Test and Trace Support payment to help those self-isolating.

• Our customer contact centres have reopened to public on an appointment-only basis. However, please use our online forms, webchat, app and phone number to contact us where possible. Contact us link includes details on how to book an appointment. 

The results for the by-elections held on 6 May 2021

Allerdale Borough Council by-elections

Cumbria County Council by-elections

Workington Town Council by-elections

Previous election results in these wards and districts

 

 

Allerdale Borough Council by-elections

Political make-up at Allerdale Borough Council prior to the elections on 6 May

Seats held by each party (updated November 2020)
PartyMembers
Allerdale Conservatives15
Labour12
Allerdale Independents16
Moorclose Independent1
Total44 (out of 49)*
*Vacancies in Aspatria, Christchurch, Ellen and Gilcrux, St Johns (Workington) & Seaton Wards

Current political make-up of Allerdale Borough Council as by-election results are announced

Seats held by each party (5 out of 5 by-election results called on 7 May 2021)
PartyMembers
Allerdale Conservatives18
Labour13
Allerdale Independents16
Independent1
Moorclose Independent1
Total49 (out of 49)

For the latest standing of the parties, go to our Political makeup of the council webpage.

Aspatria Allerdale Borough Council ward

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Glenn Christian DoncasterWorkers Party of Britain21
Billy MiskellyLabour Party158
Kevin ThurlowIndependent531E
Lucy Sian WinterConservative Party344
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
1056235.02

Christchurch Allerdale Borough Council ward

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Eric William AtkinsonThe For Britain Movement12
Stephen Christopher BarnesLiberal Democrats248
Russ CockburnIndependent21
Alan KennonConservative Party623E
Helen TuckerLabour Party378
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
1291937.95

Ellen & Gilcrux Allerdale Borough Council ward

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Scott Andrew James BlaggIndependent193
Patrick GorrillConservative Party343E
Martin Trevor Mundahl HarrisLabour Party285
Margrit Wendy ScottLiberal Democrats12
Dianne Estelle StandenGreen Party38
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
875427.87

Seaton & Northside Allerdale Borough Council ward

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Aileen Elizabeth BrownIndependent415
Beth DixonLabour Party395
Alistair John GreyGreen Party48
Andrew MurrayLiberal Democrats27
Colin SharpeConservative Party629E
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
1523831.09

St John's Allerdale Borough Council ward

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Margaret BennettLiberal Democrats41
George CampbellIndependent55
Andrew EcclesIndependent250
Debbie Barbara GartonConservative Party451
Antony David McGuckinLabour Party513E
Alison Heather ParkerGreen Party30
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
13914830.42

Cumbria County Council by-elections

St John's and Great Clifton County Division

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Margaret BennettLiberal Democrats54
Debbie Barbara GartonConservative Party621E
Cathy GroutGreen Party41
Antony David McGuckinLabour Party603
Paul ScottIndependent368
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
17172833.39

Cockermouth North County Council Division

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Catherine Mabel BellConservative Party807E
Nicky CockburnIndependent54
Fiona Elspeth Cumming JayatilakaLiberal Democrats411
Jill PerryGreen Party135
Alan SmithLabour Party546
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
19671436.88

Workington Town Council by-elections

Salterbeck Ward for Workington Town Council

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Chris RichardsIndependent142
Kris William WilkinsonConservative Party95
Ellie WoodLabour Party213E
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
453319.94

St John's ward for Workington Town Council

Result (two seats)
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Michael DavidsonConservative Party376
Andrew EcclesIndependent295
James GrisdaleLabour Party326
Antony David McGuckinLabour Party477E
Ann O'NeillConservative Party336
Patricia Marie PooleIndependent445E
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
13901930.46

Stainburn ward for Workington Town Council

Result
Candidate nameParty/descriptionVotesElected
Peter GastonIndependent110
Jacqueline Diane KirkbrideConservative Party244E
Wendy LightfootLabour Party208
Ballot papers and turnout
Ballot papers issuedSpoilt papersTurnout, %
564235.32%

Previous election results in these wards and districts

You can find out the previous election results in these wards and districts:

Allerdale Borough Council results

Cumbria County Council results

Workington Town Council results

Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates

Accessibility and language tool

Use the ReciteMe toolbar for accessibility and language options