Skip to main content
×
Online forms

Due to essential maintanence by our software supplier, our benefits and council tax online portal and webforms will not be available over the weekend of 19-20 June. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

×
Coronavirus

Coronavirus restrictions remain in place across England including Allerdale. Some of the rules on what you can and cannot do changed on May 17. However, many restrictions remain in place. This link includes details of the roadmap out of lockdown.

• See the latest news and get more information regarding coronavirus (Covid-19) and our services.

• Help for affected businesses, charities and other organisations including the support grants that are available.

• Advice for individuals including the Test and Trace Support payment to help those self-isolating.

• Our customer contact centres have reopened to public on an appointment-only basis. However, please use our online forms, webchat, app and phone number to contact us where possible. Contact us link includes details on how to book an appointment. 

Results of the Police and Crime Commissioner elections for Cumbria held on 6 May 2021

The election for the Cumbria Police and Crime Commissioner were held on 6 May 2021, with the count carried out on 10 May 2021.

How do PCC elections work?

Elections for PCCs take place every four years.

Police and Crime Commissioner elections use the Supplementary Vote (SV) system.

The ballot paper will list the PCC candidates, with two columns for marking a voter's first choice and second choice.

If a candidate receives more than 50 per cent of the first preference votes then they are elected.

If no candidate reaches the 50 per cent threshold, the two candidates with the highest number of votes remain. This eliminates the other candidates. The second preference of the eliminated candidates are counted. Any made for the two remaining candidates are transferred. The candidate with the most votes at the end of this process is elected.

Results of the Police and Crime Commissioner election

The results of the 2021 election are outlined below.  See the results from 2016.

Turnout and verification numbers

Ballot paper information
Voting areaNumber of ballot papers in polling station ballot boxNumber of postal ballot papers in postal ballot boxesTotal in all boxes (verification number)ElectorateTurnout, %
Allerdale10,78910,35021,13976,32327.70%
Barrow6,7742,8189,56252,05618.43%
Carlisle13,2819,32422,60583,14027.19%
Copeland5,6426,26011,90252,97222.47%
Eden6,9284,04010,96842,86325.59%
South Lakeland17,91713,70131,61883,03638.08%
All voting areas61,33146,493107,824390,39027.62%

First round results

Result
NameParty/DescriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats21,506
Barbara Ann CannonLabour and Co-operative Party27,687
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party56,753

As Peter McCall received 53.57% of the vote in the first round, he was duly elected as Police and Crime Commissioner for the Cumbria Police Area.

Ballot Paper information
Reason for rejected ballotNumber
Ballot papers were rejected because they did not bear the official mark0
Unmarked as to a first preference vote613
Ballot papers were rejected because there was more than one first preference vote given591
Ballot papers were rejected because there was something written or marked on the ballot paper by which the voter could be identified5
Ballot papers were rejected because they were unmarked or void for uncertainty665

First round results by local area

Allerdale Borough Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats2,050
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party6,942
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party11,717
Total rejected papers426

Barrow Borough Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats771
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party3,672
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party4,961
Total rejected papers188

Carlisle City Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats2,244
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party6,541
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party13,468
Total rejected papers352

Copeland Borough Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats780
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party4,354
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party6,613
Total rejected papers155

Eden District Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats1,807
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party2,116
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party6,871
Total rejected papers174

South Lakeland District Council

Votes for each candidate
NameParty/descriptionVotes
Loraine BirchallLiberal Democrats13,854
Barbara CannonLabour and Co-operative Party4,062
Peter Joseph McCallConservative Party13,123
Total rejected papers579

Election documents

Cumbria Police and Crime Commissioner election official declaration
Stay connected

Sign up for the latest news and updates

Accessibility and language tool

Use the ReciteMe toolbar for accessibility and language options