Close Waste collection services

Garden waste and recycling (glass, cans and plastic) services: We are working hard to get these services resumed and will announce a resumption date as soon as we can. We apologise for the inconvenience and thank customers for their patience. Domestic waste, paper/card and trade waste collections remain unaffected by the changes. More details here.

Advertisement

Allerdale Borough Council election results - May 2015

The results of the Allerdale Borough Council election in 2015 are below. This was held on 7 May 2015.

Overall result 2015

All Saints Cockermouth

Results
ElectedLen Davies; Christine May Smith; Alan Smith
Electorate3,749
Turnout68%
Spoilt papers74

Aspatria

Results
ElectedBill Finlay; David Wilson
Electorate2,559
Turnout58%
Spoilt papers27

Boltons

Results
ElectedMalcolm Grainger
Electorate1404
Turnout77%
Spoilt papers11

Broughton St Bridgets

Results
ElectedNicky Cockburn; Janet Isabel Farebrother
Electorate3052
Turnout72%
Spoilt papers45

Christchurch Cockermouth

Results
ElectedMargaret Jackson; Eric Nicholson
Electorate2361
Turnout87%
Spoilt papers42

Clifton

Results
ElectedPhil Tibble
Electorate1243
Turnout62%
Spoilt papers31

Crummock

Results
ElectedAnthony Howard Annison
Electorate1129
Turnout83%
Spoilt papers12

Dalton

Results
ElectedColin Sharpe
Electorate1431
Turnout74%
Spoilt papers17

Derwent Valley

Results
ElectedColin Sharpe
Electorate1184
Turnout72%
Spoilt papers24

Ellen

Results
ElectedJohn Colhoun; Louise Elaine Maguire
Electorate2547
Turnout67%
Spoilt papers8

Ellenborough Maryport

Results
ElectedJanice Wood; Martin Wood
Electorate2763
Turnout59%
Spoilt papers82

Ewanrigg Maryport

Results
ElectedCarni McCarron-Holmes; Lee Williamson
Electorate2377
Turnout81%
Spoilt papers18

Flimby

Results
ElectedPeter Gregory Kendall
Electorate1289
Turnout59%
Spoilt papers20

Harrington Workington

Results
ElectedHilary Harrington; Jim Osborn
Electorate2451
Turnout65%
Spoilt papers20

Holme

Results
ElectedTony Markley
Electorate1247
Turnout63%
Spoilt papers53

Keswick

Results
ElectedTony Lywood; Ronald Munby; Martin Pugmire
Electorate4050
Turnout69%
Spoilt papers41

Marsh

Results
ElectedVaughan Hodgson
Electorate1289
Turnout71%
Spoilt papers13

Moorclose Workington

Results
ElectedPeter Bales; Denis Robertson; Stephen Stoddart
Electorate3356
Turnout58%
Spoilt papers43

Mossbay Workington

Results
ElectedCarole Armstrong; Bill Bacon; Barbara Ann Cannon (all uncontested)
Electorate3224
Turnout
Spoilt papers

Netherhall Maryport

Results
ElectedAngela Kendall; Bill Pegram
Electorate2216
Turnout64%
Spoilt papers30

Seaton

Results
ElectedMark Ian Jenkinson; Joseph Sandwith; Celia Tibble
Electorate3933
Turnout66%
Spoilt papers65

Silloth

Results
ElectedJohn Cook; Bill Jefferson
Electorate2536
Turnout66%
Spoilt papers20

Solway

Results
ElectedJim Lister
Electorate1292
Turnout68%
Spoilt papers16

St Johns Workington

Results
ElectedKonrad Joseph Henry Hansen; Michael Heaslip; Joe Holliday
Electorate4262
Turnout63%
Spoilt papers85

St Michaels Workington

Results
ElectedMary Elizabeth Bainbridge; Billy Miskelly; Neil Schofield
Electorate3599
Turnout61%
Spoilt papers60

Stainburn Workington

Results
ElectedMark Anthony Fryer
Electorate1384
Turnout68%
Spoilt papers6

Wampool

Results
ElectedPatricia Macdonald
Electorate1353
Turnout68%
Spoilt papers19

Warnell

Results
ElectedDuncan Fairbairn
Electorate1593
Turnout74%
Spoilt papers17

Waver

Results
ElectedAlan Paul Hedworth
Electorate1482
Turnout70%
Spoilt papers28

Wharrells

Results
ElectedJacqueline Mary Mounsey
Electorate1254
Turnout76%
Spoilt papers4

Wigton

Results
ElectedJoe Cowell; John Crouch; Alan Curnock Pitcher
Electorate4445
Turnout61%
Spoilt papers45