Close ​​​​​​​Waste collections

Find out more about the changes to our bin collections. You can also check your bin day with our online calendar and if we have missed collecting your waste today, we do apologise. You can check to see if we are due to return to collect your waste so you don't need to report it or, if not, how you can tell us about it online. You can also find out how to report issues to us online such as if you haven't had a calendar or a new bin/box.

Advertisement

Town and parish council election results - 2 May 2019

Local elections were held on 2 May 2019 for many of the town and parish councils in Allerdale. 

Many of the town and parish councils were uncontested and you can  download details of the uncontested town and parish council elections .

Keswick East town council parish ward was countermanded (cancelled) due to the death of one of the candidates during the election period. This election will be held later in 2019.

Contested town and parish council elections 

Click on the links below to straight the particular results:

Bowness-On-Solway ParishCockermouth Town CouncilKeswick Town CouncilSilloth-On-Solway ParishWorkington Town Council

Bowness-on-Solway Parish Council

11 seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
James Birkett 199 Elected
Marian Carruthers 221 Elected
Malcolm Andrew Coates 205 Elected
David Evans 171 Elected
James Henry Graham 239 Elected
John Harrington 185 Elected
Pauline Elizabeth Hinks 208 Elected
John Henry Hodgson 163
David Frank Hutton 183 Elected
Bill Knowles 134
Annette Martin 190 Elected
Julie Angela Walker 195 Elected
Terance Walker 170
John Harrison Wills 213 Elected
Bowness-on-Solway Parish Council
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
462 4 53.72%
Back to top

Cockermouth Town Council

All Saints Ward

Four seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Isabel Jeanette Burns Labour Party 421 Elected
David Mennim Malloy Independent 495 Elected
Ron Munby MBE Conservative Party Candidate 281
Keith Skelton Labour Party 347
Alan Smith Labour Party 455 Elected
Christine May Smith Labour Party 362 Elected
Cockermouth Town Council - All Saints Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
633 8 26.41%

Christchurch Ward

Three seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Chris Clarkin Conservative Party Candidate 270
Alan Kennon Conservative Party Candidate 312 Elected
Julie Mary Laidlow Labour Party 365 Elected
Andrew Irving Semple Labour Party 305 Elected
Marianne Sensier Labour Party 265
Cockermouth Town Council - Christchurch Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
706 26 35.42%

Double Mills Ward

Two seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Stephen Christopher Barnes Liberal Democrats 184 Elected
David Cornwall Labour Party 101
Joan Lilian Ellis Labour Party 116
Alan Tyson Independent 191 Elected
Cockermouth Town Council - Double Mills Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
364 2 44.99%

Fitz Ward

One seat
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Simon William Nicholson Conservative Party Candidate 84 Elected
Michael Telford Labour Party 66
Cockermouth Town Council - Fitz Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
154 4 34.84%

South Lodge Ward

Two seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Grace Rosalind Emma Bennion Independent 356 Elected
Michael Victor Bradshaw Conservative Party Candidate 204
Eric William Nicholson Conservative Party Candidate 209
Richard Anthony Watson Labour Party 228 Elected
Cockermouth Town Council - South Lodge Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
379 9 28.56%
Back to top

Keswick Town Council

West Ward

Five seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Alexandra Helen Boardman Independent 318 Elected
David Stanley Burn Indpendent 247 Elected
Stephen Cammack Independent 121
Alan Beverley Dunn Independent 384 Elected
Redvers Martin Jordan Independent 172
Denstone J.T. Kemp Labour Party 242
Tony Lywood Labour Party 355 Elected
Paul Charlton Titley Independent 257 Elected
Keswick Town Council - West Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
495 4 30.78%
Back to top

Silloth-On-Solway Parish

Twelve seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Carmel Bell 392 Elected
John Cook 564 Elected
Carol Ann Elisabeth Doran 138
Ronald Angus Emmerson 314
Colin Fearon 270
Stuart Frank Graham 335 Elected
James Edward Graham 221
Peter John Groucott 189 Elected
Karen Groucott 320
Melanie Irving 338 Elected
Bill Jefferson Independent 412 Elected
Tony Markley 547 Elected
Owen Paul Martin 555 Elected
Wendy Mathers 126
Jackie McCormick 376 Elected
Mark Edwin Orchard 323 Elected
Andrew Reynolds 176
Jim Snaith 372 Elected
Ian Ward 162
Graham Wilkinson 324 Elected
Rebecca Mary Williamson 250
Silloth-On-Solway Parish
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
994 6 43.9%
Back to top

Workington Town Council

Harrington Ward

Three seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Alan Lawrence Barry Labour Party 205
Ryan Briggs Independent 386 Elected
Herbert Briggs Independent 301 Elected
Hilary Harrington Independent 503 Elected
Jim Osborn Labour Party 185
Mike Rollo Labour Party 158
Workington Town Council - Harrington Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
775 6 33.70%

Moorclose Ward

Three seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Blain Sansom Independent 422 Elected
Stephen Stoddart Independent 563 Elected
Dave Tennyson Labour Party 168
Lynda Williams Independent 437 Elected
Ellie Wood Labour Party 141
Joan Wright Labour Party 191
Workington Town Council - Moorclose Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
773 0 32.02%

Northside Ward

One seat
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Beth Dixon Labour Party 133 Elected
Mark Ian Jenkinson Conservative Party Candidate 94
Workington Town Council - Northside Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
243 10 32.53%

Salterbeck Ward

Three seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Carole Margaret Armstrong Independent 260 Elected
Lillian Baldry Labour Party 266 Elected
Bill Reville Labour Party 231
Denise Susan Rollo Labour Party 246 Elected
Workington Town Council - Salterbeck Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
518 11 23.30%

St John's Ward

Six seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Sue Fryer Labour Party 497 Elected
Ged Glaister Independent 632 Elected
Jimmy Grisdale Labour Party 392
Jamie Michael Harrison Labour Party 315
Michael Joseph Heaslip Labour Party 524 Elected
Joe Holliday Independent 995 Elected
Garry Whiteford Humphrey Labour Party 279
Patrick William McCarthy Independent 551 Elected
Antony McGuckin Labour Party 474
Peter McHarry Liberal Democrats 301
Paul Scott Independent 746 Elected
Workington Town Council - St John's Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
1604 14 35.48%

St Michael's Ward

Four seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Mary Elizabeth Bainbridge Labour Party 451 Elected
David Nicholas Cashman Labour Party 303
David Farrar Labour Party 329 Elected
Billy Miskelly Labour Party 369 Elected
Will Wilkinson Independent 531 Elected
Workington Town Council - St Michael's Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
928 9 32.31%

Stainburn Ward

Two seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Mark Anthony Fryer Labour Party 175
David John King Independent 300 Elected
Janet Mary King Independent 356 Elected
Wendy Lightfoot Labour Party 137
Workington Town Council - Stainburn
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
559 0 35.65%

Westfield Ward

Three seats
Name Party, if any Votes Elected?
Barbara Ann Cannon Labour Party 258 Elected
Amanda Jayne Gibson Labour Party 225
John Hunter Independent 358 Elected
Sean Melton Independent 310 Elected
Neil Anthony Schofield Labour Party 236
Workington Town Council - Westfield Ward
Total number of ballot papers issued Spoilt papers Turnout
644 6 25.57%
Back to top